CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812047

Mr. Strati Patrakis
Star Industries
36 Sabin Street
Indian Orchard, MA 01151

RE: The tariff classification of an electric switch, butt splice connectors, and flexible neoprene and silicone rubber heaters from Taiwan, Singapore, and Korea

Dear Mr. Patrakis:

In your letter dated June 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in your request, these items are for use with a 12 volt electrical system in an automobile and consist of the following:

- an electrical touch timing switch

- butt splice connectors for 16-14 and 12-10 gauge electrical wires

- flexible neoprene and silicone rubber heaters consisting of material ranging from .05" to .175" in thickness, and containing a heating element with a 24" lead of 22-16 gauge wire

The applicable subheading for the electrical touch timing switch will be 8536.50.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V . The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the butt splice connectors will be 8536.90.0090, HTS, which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flexible neoprene and rubber heaters will be 8516.80.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric heating resistors. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport